At a glance
Typical ranges by type
Treat these as general estimates. Actual prices depend on the trainer, the dog and the market.
Comparing Private Trainers$75 to $150 per lesson→Comparing Puppy Trainers$150 to $350 per lesson package→Evaluating In-Home Trainers$100 to $200 per lesson→Comparing Obedience Programs$500 to $1,200 per package→Evaluating Behavior Trainers$600 to $1,800 per program→Comparing Board and Train$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeks→Open a comparison guide

Comparing Private Trainers
Two private trainers can charge the same and teach very differently.
$75 to $150 per lessonRead the guide →
Comparing Puppy Trainers
Puppies are fragile learners, so the difference between trainers shows up in small moments: how a hand reaches, how long a session lasts and how a mistake is met.
$150 to $350 per lesson packageRead the guide →
Evaluating In-Home Trainers
Letting a stranger into your home calls for a bit more care.
$100 to $200 per lessonRead the guide →
Comparing Obedience Programs
An obedience package is a bundle, and bundles are easy to misjudge.
$500 to $1,200 per packageRead the guide →
Evaluating Behavior Trainers
Behavior work is where methods matter most, because a poor approach can make a nervous dog worse.
$600 to $1,800 per programRead the guide →
Comparing Board and Train
Board and train costs the most of any program, and it asks you to hand over your dog, so scrutiny is reasonable.
$1,500 to $2,500+ for 2 to 3 weeksRead the guide →Fair comparison
Compare. Do not crown.
A K9PN site. The Disclaimer explains what it does not do.